Hello!
Welcome to VIP 2024!
The STAR volleyball staff will be offering preseason scrimmaging!!
We will be
at Gretna High Saturday Aug 3, 2024
And we'll be at North Cross School in Roanoke, Va on Sunday, Aug 4, 2024.
This website is where you can see what openings remain!
All information you need can be found at this site!!
To register or if you have some questions:
Contact Coach Houser at CoachHouser@yahoo.com
I hope to see you guys soon!
Coach Houser
p.s. If you're interested in private lessons, that site is here.
If you're intersted in our list of STAR skills camps and Expectations Camps for summer 2024, please visit
us here.
If you're intersted in information regarding club volleyball tournments for 2024, that can be found here
Saturday
|
Name |
Grade Fall '24 |
School she'll be attending! |
Position(s) |
||||
Zena Cook |
7 |
Chatham |
OH |
|
||||
Bella Reynolds |
10 |
Gretna |
OH |
|||||
McKenzie Holland |
9 |
Salem |
OH |
|||||
Leah Blackwell |
10 |
Tunstall |
OH |
|||||
Ady Davis |
10 |
Gretna |
Setter |
|||||
Anna Cline |
9 |
Roan. Valley Chris. |
Setter |
|||||
Kennedy Cooper |
10 |
Gretna |
Right |
|||||
Right |
||||||||
Megan White |
9 |
Gretna |
MiddleBl |
|||||
Jessica Saunders |
10 |
Gretna |
MiddleBl |
|||||
MddBl or Lib |
||||||||
Aubryana Kimble |
7 |
Charleston W Va |
Libero |
|||||
Libero |
||||||||
Assisting the coach: |
Saturday
|
Name |
Grade Fall '24 |
School she'll be attending! |
Position(s) |
||||
Leah Rasor |
11 |
Christiansburg |
OH |
|
||||
Leah Blackwell |
10 |
Tunstall |
OH |
|||||
OH |
||||||||
OH |
||||||||
Setter |
||||||||
Setter |
||||||||
Audrey Barrow |
9 |
Christiansburg |
Right |
|||||
Right |
||||||||
Zoey Childers |
11 |
George Wythe |
MiddleBl |
|||||
MiddleBl |
||||||||
MddBl or Lib |
||||||||
Libero |
||||||||
Libero |
||||||||
Assisting the coach: |
Saturday
|
Name |
Grade Fall '24 |
School she'll be attending! |
Position(s) |
||||
Leah Rasor |
11 |
Christiansburg |
OH |
|
||||
OH |
||||||||
OH |
||||||||
OH |
||||||||
Setter |
||||||||
Setter |
||||||||
Right |
||||||||
Right |
||||||||
MiddleBl |
||||||||
MiddleBl |
||||||||
MddBl or Lib |
||||||||
Summer Shelton |
12 |
Bassett |
Libero |
|||||
Libero |
||||||||
Assisting the coach: Audrey Barrow |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
North Cross School 4254 Colonial Avenue, Roanoke, Va 24018 Sunday Aug 4, 2024 Session 2 Division 1: SILVER Time: 12:30pm to 2pm Director: tba |
Name |
Grade Fall '24 |
School |
Position(s) |
||||
Bella Reynolds |
10 |
Gretna |
OH |
|
||||
Lyla Thacker |
9 |
Cave Spring |
OH |
|||||
Reghan Pritt |
10 |
Bath County |
OH |
|||||
Amelia Davis |
9 |
Franklin Co |
OH |
|||||
Ansley Thompkins |
8 |
Roanoke Catholic |
Setter |
|||||
Ady Davis |
10 |
Gretna |
Setter |
|||||
Geneva Pinkley |
11 |
Patrick Henry |
Right
|
|||||
Kennedy Cooper |
10 |
Gretna |
Right |
|||||
Megan White |
9 |
Gretna |
MiddleBl |
|||||
Emily Wells |
8 |
Franklin County |
MiddleBl |
|||||
Jessica Saunders |
10 |
Gretna |
MiddleBl |
|||||
Josephine Mullen |
9 |
William Byrd |
Libero |
|||||
Libero |
||||||||
Assisting the coach: Brooklynne Jolley |
North Cross School
Director: tba |
Name |
Grade Fall '24 |
School |
Position(s) |
||||
MarKiya Webb |
10 |
Salem |
OH |
|
||||
Leah Rasor |
11 |
Christiansburg |
OH |
|||||
Natalie Kaemer |
9 |
Cave Spring |
OH |
|||||
OH |
||||||||
Hannah Hayes |
9 |
Cave Spring |
Setter |
|||||
Peyton Jones |
10 |
Glenvar |
Setter |
|||||
Audrey Barrow |
9 |
Christiansburg |
Right |
|||||
Right |
||||||||
Zoey Childers |
11 |
George Wythe |
MiddleBl |
|||||
MiddleBl |
||||||||
Brooklynne Jolley |
9 |
RoanV Christian |
MddBl or Lib |
|||||
Grace Morgan |
9 |
Cave Spring |
Libero |
|||||
Olivia Viar |
10 |
Hidden Valley |
Libero |
|||||
Assisting the coach: Emily Wells, Amelia Davis |
July 31, 2023
"My daughter came home sweaty, excited and ready for today's tryouts.
Still wishing you were a part of our high school program, but so grateful for all you are able to do."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
North Cross School
Director: tba
|
Name |
Grade Fall '24 |
School |
Position(s) |
||||
Abby Neel |
11 |
Christiansburg |
OH |
|
||||
Leah Rasor |
11 |
Christiansburg |
OH |
|||||
OH |
||||||||
OH |
||||||||
Setter |
||||||||
Setter |
||||||||
Right |
||||||||
Right |
||||||||
MiddleBl |
||||||||
MiddleBl |
||||||||
MddBl or Lib |
||||||||
Olivia Viar |
10 |
Hidden Valley |
Libero |
|||||
Summer Shelton |
12 |
Bassett |
Libero |
|||||
Assisting the coach: Brooklynne Jolley, Audrey Barrow |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
July 31, 2023
"Thank you so much for sending the pictures.
My daughter had a great time yesterday!"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
July 31, 2023
"Ahhhhh, we love you Coach!"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
July 8, 2021
"Thanks for everything, your camps and lessons are always the best part of all of our girls’ summers!"
Leah Beard, mother of Sofia, Western Albemarle, c/o '23
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
VIP Scrimmaging, Bronze Division, at Gretna High, 2023!
Zena Cook, (Chatham), Aly Paris (Chatham), Kennedy Younger (Tunstall), Olivia Younger (Tunstall),
Madison Scearce (Davidson Co, North Carolina), Brianna Smith (Tunstall), Claire Parsons (Chatham),
Jenna Sanom (Tunstall), (Chatham), Sage Abercrombie (Tunstall), Ady Davis (Gretna), Rosalyn Canare (Gretna), Baylor Martin (Tunstall)
VIP Scrimmaging, Silver Division, at North Cross School, 2023!
Back row: Maya Dillon (Westover Christian Academy), Karis Gillespie (Glenvar), Maggie Peters (William Byrd), Kenley Brown (Hidden Valley), Lauren Dudley (Hidden Valley), Maya Olson (Patrick Henry), MarKiya Webb (Salem), Assistant Hannah Hensley (Alleghany), Assistant Teegan Pratt (Glenvar) and Assistant Olivia Fobare (Glenvar)
Front Row: Madison Scearce (Davidson County, NC), Chloe Perdue (Franklin County), Olivia Viar (Hidden Valley), Peyton Jones (Glenvar) and Hannah Hayes (Cave Spring)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
July 30, 2023
"Thank you for providing fantastic opportunities for our girls to grow!"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
VIP Scrimmaging, Gold Division, at North Cross School, 2023!
Olivia Viar (Hidden Valley), Hannah Armstrong (Bath County), Kenley Smith (Bath County), Peyton Smith (Bath County), Sedona Humphrey (Lord Botetourt), Bella Dudley (William Byrd), Olivia Fobare (Glenvar), Teegan Pratt (Glenvar), Bailey Barker (Patrick Henry), Rachel Pickens (Monticello), Anna Claire Cuthbertson (Magna Vista), Abby Neel (Christiansburg) and Hannah Hensley (Alleghany)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
VIP Scrimmaging, Gold Division, at North Cross School, 2023!
Back row: Peyton Smith (Bath County), Teegan Pratt (Glenvar), Bailey Barker (Patrick Henry), Tinsley Thomas (Salem), Tatum Thomas (Salem), Rachel Pickens (Monticello), Hannah Hensley (Alleghany)
Front row: Olivia Fobare (Glenvar), Abby Neel (Christiansburg), Laiken Barnes (Magna Vista), Elle Williams (Cave Spring), Abby McNamara (Cave Spring), Peyton Stepka (Cave Spring),